The DPP is the media industry's international business change network.

Privacy Policy

The Digital Production Partnership Limited (DPP) is a not-for-profit company founded by ITV, BBC and Channel 4 to enable the media industry to maximise the potential of digital in the creation and exploitation of content.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use) explains:

  1. What information we will collect from you
  2. How we will use information we collect about you;
  3. Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else;
  4. Your rights regarding the information you provide to us;
  5. The legal basis for holding and processing your personal information;
  6. The use of cookies on our website and how you can reject these cookies;
  7. How you can contact us if you have questions about this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) (unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK), and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, the DPP is the data controller in relation to any personal data, collected by, or submitted, including personal data collected on, or submitted to, our website https://www.digitalproductionpartnership.co.uk (our site).

Our site contains links to other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

For any matters relating to this privacy policy or data protection, the DPP can be contacted via privacy@digitalproductionpartnership.co.uk

If you wish to make a complaint we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us via  privacy@digitalproductionpartnership.co.uk . However, you do have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

  1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Visitors to our site may wish to complete an online ‘Contact Us’ form which will request personal data from our visitors, which may include whether or not you are a DPP Member, your name, email address, phone number, job title, employer name and location.  We will use this data to provide you with updates, send you event invitations, and invite you to take part in surveys about our work via email.

The DPP site also provides access to a free to download metadata application. Prior to downloading the application, visitors will be asked to provide their email address.  This is to enable the DPP to contact you via email when a new version is released and to keep track of the number of people using the application. We will also use this information to send you emails which keep you up to date with information about the DPP and our projects.

We may also ask you for technical information and your contact details when you report a problem with our site.

Details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, your login data, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, platform and browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, for the purpose of system administration.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and we do not use this information to identify any individual.

DPP Events

When you book to attend a DPP event we will collect personal information including email address, name, job title, company and other information to process your booking, and assist with any specific access requirements and dietary needs. We will also use it to contact you regarding your booking and/or for post-event evaluation.

  1. How we will use your information

We may use your personal data in a number of ways, on the legal base explained under section 5 of this policy. We may use your personal data as follows:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Your email address, which is requested when you download the metadata application, will be used to inform you of updates and also enables us to record how many people are using the application. We will also include you on DPP communications to keep you up to date with DPP developments.
  • Information entered on the ‘Contact Us’ form will be added to the DPP distribution list and may be used to send you updates (and if applicable to invite you to events or to take part in surveys.)
  • The information you provide for events will assist with managing attendees, access requirements and dietary needs. It will also be used for evaluation of events.
  1. Disclosure of your information

We will keep your information confidential, except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies or law enforcement agencies).

Generally, we will only use your information within the DPP.  However, sometimes we will use third parties to process your information, including:

  • Internal Third Parties such as other companies in our corporate group who may act as joint controllers or processors and who may be based inside our outside the EU.
  • External Third Parties such as:
    • Service providers who may act as processors based inside or outside the EU and who provide IT, system administration and other services.
    • Professional advisers who may act as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based inside or outside the EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who may act as processors based inside or outside the EU who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We have contractual provisions in place, which require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and that they do not use your information for their own business purposes.

The DPP will never sell your data or pass it to third parties for marketing without your consent.

  1. Your rights

You benefit from numerous rights under data protection laws. If you wish to engage any of these rights and need to contact us before doing so, please contact us at privacy@digitalproductionpartnership.co.uk.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

  1. The legal basis for holding and processing your personal information

For DPP Members, the DPP will process the relevant personal data described under paragraph 2 as it is necessary for the performance of contract for us to provide you with Membership benefits and services, in line with the DPP’s Terms and Conditions. We will retain such personal data for the duration of the term of the contract, and may retain such data for 4 years following termination or expiry of the contract, or since last interaction with the DPP on the basis that we have a lawful reason for doing so.

For Non-DPP Members who have signed up to receive DPP communicates, the processing of the relevant personal data described under clause 2 is carried out on the basis of such non-DPP Members have provided explicit consent (i.e. that you have opted-in) to receive communications, events invitations and updates on the DPP metadata application as part of their professional engagement with the DPP. We will retain such personal data until the time that you withdraw consent, but will continue to retain such personal data following the withdrawal of consent if we have a lawful reason for doing so.

For Non-DPP Members who have not explicitly consented to receiving communications, storing or processing of their personal information, will be requested to provide their explicit consent via email. If no such consent is provided the individual will be removed from the DPP contacts database.

Non-Member personal information will be held in the DPP database for a period of 4 years since the last active engagement with the DPP. At this point it will be permanently deleted.

  1. Data retention

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for at least six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

  1. International transfers

In some cases our external third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so the processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

If we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us via privacy@digitalproductionpartnership.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  1. Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether.  You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies, which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.  Most websites do work without cookies, but you will lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@digitalproductionpartnership.co.uk

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and we will post any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

Digital Production Partnership

Digital Production Partnership